International Studies & Programs

Home > Funding & Resources > Student Funding > S.C. Lee Awards > Past S.C. Lee Award Winners

Past S.C. Lee Award Winners

In honor of the late Professor Shao-Chang Lee, an advocate of U.S.-East Asia relations, the S.C. Lee Endowment sponsors students with outstanding accomplishments in Asian studies by awarding scholarships and paper prizes.


2020 S.C. Lee Awards Recipients

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Scholarship Awardees
   1. Callista Keller
   2. Joseph Longo

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Anthony Luongo
   2. Hanna Foreman
   2. Chloe Damon

S.C. Lee Graduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Jainisha Chavda
   2. Erica Holt
   3. Jiang Chang
   3. Darshana Devarajan & Kyle Chong
   3. Najya Zaman

2019 S.C. Lee Awards Recipients

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Scholarship Awardees
   1. Leo Baldiga
   2. Marshall Weimer
   3. Chelsea BeGole

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Leo Baldiga
   2. Erykah Benson
   3. Bridget Hanchek
   3. Hanna Kuan Foreman

S.C. Lee Graduate Best Paper Awardees
   1.Fang-Yu Chen
   1. Dongyuan Wu
   1. Yongjae Nam

2018 S.C. Lee Awards Recipients

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Scholarship Awardees
   1. Kaila Waineo
   2. Alexis Puente
   3. Kevin Klukowski

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Elizabeth Selbee 
   2. Anna Lin
   3. Madelyn Averill
   3. Emily Jenkins
   3. Patrick Johnson
   3. Joseph Longo

S.C. Lee Graduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Kaila Waineo
   2. Alexis Puente
   3. Kevin Klukowski

2017 S.C. Lee Awards Recipients

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Scholarship Awardees
   1. Alec Manaia
   2. Sarah Teppen
   3. John Henry Bock III

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Stephen Longanecker
   2. Paige Korner
   3. Celia Forgacs

S.C. Lee Graduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Wen Lin
   2. Victoria Breeze
   3. Karolina Achirri

2016 S.C. Lee Awards Recipients

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Scholarship Awardees
   1. Tessa Raymond
   2. Zachary Bezemk
   3. Cassandra Walker

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Apoorva Dhingra
   2. Alexis Pierce 
   3. Katelynn Klemm

S.C. Lee Graduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Anh Sy Huy
   2. Maolong Chen
   3. Fan-yu Chen
   3. Chenchen Xu

2015 S.C. Lee Awards Recipients

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Scholarship Awardees
   1. Katelynn Klemm
   2. Patrick Mercer
   3. Carole Purwanto

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Caroline Hron-Weigle
   2. Joshua Anderson

S.C. Lee Graduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Grace Chee
   2. Helen Kaibara

2014 S.C. Lee Awards Recipients

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Scholarship Awardees
   1. Alexis Pierce
   1. Sora Choi
   2. Alexis Schumaker
   2. John Joba

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Adam Burns 
   1. Veronica Hapman 
   2. Sara Bayre 
   2. Marianne Caddy
   2. Veronica Grev

S.C. Lee Graduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Soodin Kim
   2. Alka Bhargava

2013 S.C. Lee Awards Recipients

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Scholarship Awardees
   1. Kristin McCool
   2. Connor Corcoran

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Kristin McCool
   2. Alexis Duffey
   2. Connor Corcoran

S.C. Lee Graduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Blak Runnalls
   2. James Pippin

2012 S.C. Lee Awards Recipients

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Scholarship Awardees
   1. Clara Balliet
   1. Kaavey Ramesk 
   2. Nathan Bairds 
   2. Amber Domasicwicz 
   2. Leah Bridle

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Anthony Adamowicz III
   1. Megan Green 

S.C. Lee Graduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Meenal Rang 
   2. Jeremy McWhorler 
   3. Tania Siepa 
   3. Steven Schultze 
   3. Sian Lawawirojwong

2011 S.C. Lee Awards Recipients

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Scholarship Awardees
   1. Matthew Borton 
   1. Bret Boor
   2. Eric Branoff 
   2. Bryan Striker
   2. Sae Lom Kim Alexis
   2. Kelly Long 
   3. Samuel Peters
   3. Alexis Duffey

S.C. Lee Undergraduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Anna Stein
   1. Alexis Duffey
   2. Izabela Babinska 
   2. Christina Curell
   2. Gino Washington

S.C. Lee Graduate Best Paper Awardees
   1. Jing Zhao 
   1. Bo Zho 
   1. Sonia Majeshwar 
   2. Chitra Srivastava 
   2. Laura Andresen
   3. Raymond Narag

.min